2018 Awards

Photo: © Hugh Thomas

2018 Award Winners

1. Time Trials

1.1. Club TT Championship Cup

(Best 5 results from Tour of the Meldons, Ian McCulloch Memorial, SC 10 TT Championship, CTT Scotland 10 TT Championship, SC 25 TT Championship, CTT Scotland 25 TT Championship, SC 50 TT Championship, SC Olympic TT Championship)

Graham Jones

1.2. Club Best All Rounder Cup/Shield 1934

(Any open 50 & 100 & 12hr)

No qualifiers

1.3. Short Distance BAR Mair Memorial Shield

(Any open 25, 50, 100)

Graham Jones

1.4. Alexander Cup 1926

(Any open 10 & 25)

Sean Noon

1.5. 50 Cup 1929

(Any open 50)

Graham Jones

1.6. Ladies TT Championship Cup 1934

(Best 5 results from Tour of the Meldons, Ian McCulloch Memorial, SC 10 TT Championship, CTT Scotland 10 TT Championship, SC 25 TT Championship, CTT Scotland 25 TT Championship, SC 50 TT Championship, SC Olympic TT Championship)

No qualifiers

1.7. Hill Climb Competition Calum Maclean Trophy 2007

(Club Hill Climb)

Ciaran McSherry

Ladies HC Championship Cup

(Club Hill Climb)

Beth Harley-Jepson

1.8. Meldons Trophy Jim Wight Memorial Trophy

(Open Award)

Wilson Renwick – RT23

1.9. Murdoch Trophy

(Fastest team in Meldons MTT)

Bioracer – Project GO – Robert Friel, David Griffiths, Richard McDonald

1.10. Ian McCulloch 10 Cup

(Club Confined TT)

Alan Dean

1.11. Best Vet Time Trial Performances Cup 1937

(Any open 10, 25 & 50)

Graham Jones

2. Saltire 10 TT Series

2.1. George Pennel Trophy

(3 Best Performances)

Alan Dean (28.53mph)

2.4. Saltire 10 Points Competition

MacRae Cup Alan Dean

Overall

1. Alan Dean

2. Daniel Kirk

3. Euan Munro

4. Dougal Allan

5. Gavin McDougal

League A

1.Alan Dean

2. Daniel Kirk

3. Euan Munro

League B

1. Dougal Allan

2. Rae Captieux

3. Chris Howie

League C

1. Mike Wood

2. Andrew Sinclair

3. Rachel Butcher

League D

1. Morgan Reilly

2. Karen McKinlay

3. Ian McKinlay

League E

1. Catriona Jerrett

2. Lorraine Masterton

3=. Alan Burke

3=. Denise Hamilton

3. Road Racing

3.1. Senior RR Championship Cup 1963

(Most points/placings gained)

Zac Loney

3.2 Ladies RR Championship Cup

(Most points/placings gained)

Helen Wyld

3.3. Vets RR Competition Certificate

(Best placings throughout the season)

Ross Crook

3.4. Junior RR Championship Shield

(Most points/placings throughout the season)

Logan Maclean

3.5 Eastern Promise Lantern

Highest placed ERC rider in Eastern Promise RR

Logan Maclean

3.6 Lothian Flyer Cup

(Open Award - Lothian Flyer RR, Stobo)

Race not held

4. Mountain Bike

4.1. Best Overall MTB Performance (New trophy for 2010)

Sean Flynn

4.2 MTB Volunteer Award (New trophy for 2011)

Not awarded

5.1. First Year Rider's Cup Jocky Allen Cup 1979

(Committee decision)

Beth Harley-Jepson

5.2. Club Volunteer Cup

(Committee decision)

Emma Borthwick & Morag Lamont

5.3. SCU/STA/BCF National Medallists Roll of Achievement Certificates

Notable performances recorded by ERC members
Qualifying results:
• Top 10 in British Championships or league
• Medal in Scottish Championships or Scottish league/series
• British, Scottish or ESCA record
• East of Scotland champion
• Selection for Scottish team
• Any other achievement considered worthy for inclusion by Club committee.

5.4. Duathlon Award Shield

(Best performance at International, National or Domestic events in that order of precedence)

David Fraser

5.5. Triathlon Award Shield

(Best performance at International, National or Domestic events in that order of precedence)

Penny Rother

5.6. Duathlon & Triathlon Handicap - Trophy "Davie's Rock"

Sara de Pablo

5.6. Randonneur Award Certificate

(Events and distance award)

Men's Champion

Michael Browne (48 points – 4, 831 km or 3, 002 miles)

Women's Champion

No award

5.7. Track Awards

Men's Champion Cup

Louie Doig

Women's Champion Cup

No award

5.8. Strength of Character Cup

(Committee decision)

Jane Stevenson

6. Other Schoolboy, Youth & Junior Awards

6.1 Schoolboy/girl Most Meritorious Performance

Anna Flynn

6.2 Schoolperson BAR

Matt McCullagh

6.3 Junior BAR

(Any open 25 & 50)

No qualifiers

6.4 Youth Boys' Champion

Alex Gibb

6.5 Youth Girls' Champion

Anna Flynn

6.6 Most Promising Young Rider

Beth Morrow

Other Certificates:

Youth 'B' Champion Boy : Archie Ellen and Alfie Atterton

Youth 'B' Champion Girl : Kirsty Johnson

Youth 'C' Champion Boy : Luis Ryder and Innes McDonald

Youth 'C' Champion Girl : Rudie Shearer

Youth 'D' Champion Boy : Finn Crowther

Youth 'D' Champion Girl : Niamh Waters

Youth 'E' Champion Boy : Aiden Ryder

Youth 'E' Champion Girl : Isabel Whaley

Go-ride Enthusiasm Award : Douglas Russell

Go-rider to Coach : Peter Waugh