2017 Award Winners

1. Time Trials

1.1. Club TT Championship Cup

(Best 5 results from Tour of the Meldons, Ian McCulloch Memorial, National 10 TT Championship, National 25 TT Championship, National 50 TT Championship, Scottish Olympic TT)

No qualifiers

1.2. Club Best All Rounder Cup/Shield 1934

(Any open 50 & 100 & 12hr)

Graham Jones

1.3. Short Distance BAR Mair Memorial Shield

(Any open 25, 50, 100)

Graham Jones

1.4. Alexander Cup 1926

(Any open 10 & 25)

Alan Dean

1.5. 50 Cup 1929

(Any open 50)

Alistair Simpson

1.6. Ladies TT Championship Cup 1934

(Best 5 results from Tour of the Meldons, Ian McCulloch Memorial, National 10 TT Championship, National 25 TT Championship, National 50 TT Championship, Scottish Olympic TT)

No qualifiers

1.7. Hill Climb Competition Calum Maclean Trophy 2007

(Club Hill Climb)

Joe Agnew

Ladies HC Championship Cup

(Club Hill Climb)

Helen Wyld

1.8. Meldons Trophy Jim Wight Memorial Trophy

(Open Award)

John Archibald – Pro Vision Scotland

1.9. Murdoch Trophy

(Fastest team in Meldons MTT)

Pro Vision Scotland - John Archibald, Rob Friel, David Griffiths

1.10. Ian McCulloch 10 Cup

(Club Confined TT)

Alan Dean

1.11. Best Vet Time Trial Performances Cup 1937

(Any open 10, 25 & 50)

Graham Jones

2. Saltire 10 TT Series

2.1. George Pennel Trophy

(3 Best Performances)

Alan Dean

2.4. Saltire 10 Points Competition

MacRae Cup Jason Fogarty

Overall

1. Jason Fogarty

2. Gavin McDougal

3. Alan Dean

League A

2. Dougal Allan

3. Tom Ilet

League B

1. Euan Munro

3. Jane Stevenson

League C

2. Graeme Wylie

3. Ian McKinlay

League D

1. Alan Burke

2. Jonathan Hartley

3. Karen McKinlay

League E

Insufficient participation

3. Road Racing

3.1. Senior RR Championship Cup 1963

(Most points/placings gained)

Callum Johnston

3.2 Ladies RR Championship Cup

(Most points/placings gained)

Louise Borthwick

3.3. Vets RR Competition Certificate

(Best placings throughout the season)

Ross Crook

3.4. Junior RR Championship Shield

(Most points/placings throughout the season)

Sean Flynn

3.5 Eastern Promise Lantern

Highest placed ERC rider in Eastern Promise RR

Race not held

3.6 Lothian Flyer Cup

(Open Award - Lothian Flyer RR, Stobo)

Alan Dean, Edinburgh RC

4. Mountain Bike

4.1. Best Overall MTB Performance (New trophy for 2010)

Sean Flynn

4.2 MTB Volunteer Award (New trophy for 2011)

Not awarded

5.1. First Year Rider's Cup Jocky Allen Cup 1979

(Committee decision)

Hollie Begg

5.2. Club Volunteer Cup

(Committee decision)

Simon Innes

5.3. SCU/STA/BCF National Medallists Roll of Achievement Certificates

5.4. Duathlon Award Shield

(Best performance at International, National or Domestic events in that order of precedence)

Katie Bain

5.5. Triathlon Award Shield

(Best performance at International, National or Domestic events in that order of precedence)

Neil Graham

5.6. Duathlon & Triathlon Handicap - Trophy "Davie's Rock"

Drew Leiper

5.6. Randonneur Award Certificate

(Events and distance award)

Men's Champion

Michael Browne (76 points, 7,799 km or 4,846 miles)

Women's Champion

No award

5.7. Track Awards

Men's Champion Cup

Zak Loney

Women's Champion Cup

Louise Borthwick

5.8. Strength of Character Cup

(Committee decision)

Graham Jones

6. Other Schoolboy, Youth & Junior Awards

6.1 Schoolboy/girl Most Meritorious Performance

Anna Flynn

6.2 Schoolperson BAR

No qualifiers

6.3 Junior BAR

(Any open 25 & 50)

No qualifiers

6.4 Youth Boys' Champion

Kyle Thomas

6.5 Youth Girls' Champion

Anna Flynn

6.6 Most Promising Young Rider

Boy: Martin Cunnane

Girl: Rudie Shearer

Other Certificates:

Youth 'B' Champion Boy : Alex Gibb

Youth 'B' Champion Girl : Kirsty Johnson

Youth 'C' Champion Boy : Luis Ryder

Youth 'C' Champion Girl : Rudie Shearer

Youth 'D' Champion Boy : Innes McDonald

Youth 'D' Champion Girl : Niamh Waters

Youth 'E' Champion Boy : Aiden Ryder

Youth 'E' Champion Girl : Nancy Corrie

Go-ride Enthusiasm Award : Charlie Hibberd